[Author Prev][Author Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Author Index][Thread Index]

Re: Audi dealer has broken my car

	I can't believe the dealer is having problems with this.  The cluster has
a coding entered into it that specifies engine type and size,  market
place(uk,us,germany etc) as well as several other functions.  It sounds
like they changed the coding by accident with the 1551.  On the a4 we had
problems with incorrect coding from the factory and the tach would read as
yours.  If it's coded for a 4cyl or diesel etc,  the idle will read about
1200.  Have them recode the cluster by the book,  and all should be well.
Good luck.

Daniel Jones 86 4kcsq 261k

At 09:12 AM 9/4/98 GMT, you wrote:
>     If you know anything at all about the rev counter on a '94 2.6 litre 
>     A6 then I need your help. It seems to me that even if you only have 
>     the intelligence of an mentally challenged amoeba and you had recently 
>     fallen out of a tree onto your head, you're probably still 1000 times 
>     more intelligent than the average Audi dealer in the UK. This is 
>     probably unfair to all the dealers with whom I have no experience but 
>     the three dealers where I have in the past had work done have all 
>     disappointed. I really have very little confidence in their ability 
>     but because the majority of the car buying public have misplaced trust 
>     in the franchised dealer network we are obliged to use them for a 
>     service so that we get that all important stamp in the book. In any 
>     case, what could possibly go wrong while you're changing the oil, 
>     filters and plugs? Well the dashboard electronics for one...
>     After 80K mile service the rev counter is registering too high an 
>     engine speed. The problem is with the counter, not the engine. The 
>     engine is NOT revving too high. Tickover is measured at 1200 - should 
>     be a little under 800. 70mph is measured at 5200rpm, should be about 
>     3200rpm. And so on.
>     The dealer has now had the car for two days and cannot find the 
>     problem. It has NEVER happened before, only after this service. It is 
>     not an intermittent fault - the rev counter appears to have been 
>     permanently recalibrated. After being assured that 'it had nothing to 
>     do with the service because no electrical system was touched' I asked 
>     the dealer how come the trip & odometer was now reading in km and not 
>     miles. He explained that this was due to the dealer's diagnostic 
>     computer 'interrogating the dashboard electronics'. Hmmmm. Difficult 
>     to reconcile 'electrical system not touched' and 'interrogation of  
>     dashboard electronics'.
>     The dealer looked at the car for another day. On picking up the car 
>     last night the airbag warning light is now illuminated. For every day 
>     the dealer has my car another fault appears to be created. He did 
>     reset the airbag warning light when it was pointed out to him however 
>     (but why should I be expected to have to point this out to him - 
>     whatever happened to pre-delivery inspection? It's a whacking great 
>     warning light after all, easy to spot!!!).
>     I must emphasise that the car was in mint, faultless condition before 
>     the service and there's no way I can accept the dealer's assertion 
>     that these problems can happen randomly. Never had this, or any other 
>     problem in the last four years.
>     Does anyone have any clue as to how the rev counter has come to be 
>     reading the engine speed incorrectly? I really would appreciate any 
>     advice because the dealer is talking about fitting a new ECU (very 
>     likely at my expense).
>     Please help, the car is about to be taken back in to the dealer for 
>     more 'investigation'. Probably come back with no wheels and I'll be 
>     told that this is to be expected on a car that's done 80K miles.
>     Thanks
>     Al
>     95 2.6 A6
>     85 Q-UR1