[20v] '90 CQ For Sale

Brendan mailinglist at endosquid.com
Fri Feb 22 15:30:40 PST 2008


I get 300 if I'm lucky. 93 octane. Highway mostly.

On Friday 22 February 2008, you wrote:
> I get 22-27 mpg  with my 1990 90 20v  but in the city it's always
> 22-24. I have gotten 400 miles on a tank before which puts it at
> around 26.
>
>
>
> ~David Manz
>
>
>
> Going back to grad school nonexistence.
>
> On Feb 22, 2008, at 2:34 PM, Brendan wrote:
> > I have just never heard numbers this high, ever.
> > No other owner of a 20v (that I know) gets above 22.
> >
> > On Friday 22 February 2008, you wrote:
> >> Whats EPA on 90q 20v.  I just assumed the Coupe was more
> >> Aerodynamic but I
> >> could be wrong.  Its sleeker looking.  But it does have wider
> >> fenders and
> >> wider tires.  I got those numbers on a 90q 20v.  I just noticed
> >> the listing
> >> was for a 90q Coupe???  I guess he means Coupe Quattro.
> >>
> >> I was also running SKINNY Highway Tires when I got those numbers.
> >> But I
> >> had 200lbs Baggage in the trunk on one of the trips.  Empty on the
> >> 27mpg
> >> trip. I suppose that some Stick 225 series rubber &  wider fenders
> >> could
> >> contribute to getting 22mpg but I really don't know.
> >>
> >> l8r
> >>
> >>> From: Brendan <mailinglist at endosquid.com>
> >>> Reply-To: <mailinglist at endosquid.com>
> >>> Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 10:01:12 -0500
> >>> To: <20v at audifans.com>
> >>> Subject: Re: [20v] '90 CQ For Sale
> >>>
> >>> I must have gotten a dud. Original EPA said 16/22 and that's what
> >>> I get.
> >>> 25+? Crapola, I need to lose my gut, apparently.
> >>>
> >>> http://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/noframes/6450.shtml
> >>>
> >>> On Thursday 21 February 2008, you wrote:
> >>>> Why?  Whats wrong with his claim?
> >>>> On the Highway I regularly got 25-27 mpg in my 90q 20v.  I
> >>>> calculated
> >>>> using both the Computer and by calculating the fuel used over
> >>>> milage.
> >>>> The numbers were very close to each other.
> >>>>
> >>>> I pulled 27.x mpg on Idaho 2-lane Highway doing about 65-70mph.
> >>>> I pulled 25.8 mpg on I-90 averaging about 80mph.
> >>>>
> >>>> What are you getting?
> >>>>
> >>>>> From: Brendan <mailinglist at endosquid.com>
> >>>>> Reply-To: <mailinglist at endosquid.com>
> >>>>> Date: Thu, 21 Feb 2008 21:50:28 -0500
> >>>>> To: <20v at audifans.com>
> >>>>> Subject: Re: [20v] '90 CQ For Sale
> >>>>>
> >>>>> On Thursday 21 February 2008, hmarcnguyen at netscape.net wrote:
> >>>>>> Just posting for a friend, who is selling his '90 CQ.?
> >>>>>>
> >>>>>> I have minimal knowledge of the car besides sitting in it once
> >>>>>> and
> >>>>>> seeing it at a couple of events/gatherings.
> >>>>>>
> >>>>>> http://cq.mrhydesworld.net/
> >>>>>
> >>>>> He says "25+ mpg"
> >>>>> He might want to fix his typo.
> >>>>> _______________________________________________
> >>>>> 20v mailing list
> >>>>> 20v at audifans.com
> >>>>> http://www.audifans.com/mailman/listinfo/20v
> >>>
> >>> _______________________________________________
> >>> 20v mailing list
> >>> 20v at audifans.com
> >>> http://www.audifans.com/mailman/listinfo/20v
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > 20v mailing list
> > 20v at audifans.com
> > http://www.audifans.com/mailman/listinfo/20v




More information about the 20v mailing list